Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 2 List of marine fishes examined from Malabar Coast, India, during the period from November 2009 to November 2012

From: Cymothoa frontalis, a cymothoid isopod parasitizing the belonid fish Strongylura strongylura from the Malabar Coast (Kerala, India): redescription, description, prevalence and life cycle

Serial number Family Fish species Number of fishes examined Infestation by Cymothoa frontalis
1 Scombridae Rastrelliger kanagurta (Cuvier, 1817) 1,329 -
Thunnus obesus (Lowe, 1839) 69 -
Scomberomorus guttatus (Bloch and Schneider, 1801) 323 -
Scomberomorus commerson (Lacepède, 1800) 425 -
Auxis thazard thazard (Lacepede, 1800) 37 -
2 Carangidae Parastromateus niger (Bloch, 1795) 136 -
Decapterus russelli (Ruppell, 1830) 287 -
Megalaspis cordyla (Linnaeus, 1758) 97 -
Carangoides malabaricus (Bloch and Schneider, 1801) 64 -
Chorinemus orientalis (Temminck and Schleyel, 1844) 22 -
Scomberoides tol (Cuvier, 1832) 14 -
3 Terapontidae Terapon jarbua (Forsskal, 1775) 312 -
Terapon puta Cuvier, 1829 89 -
4 Dussumieriidae Dussumieria acuta Valenciennes, 1847 422 -
Dussumieria elopsoides Bleeker, 1849 122 -
5 Pristigasteridae Ilisha melastoma (Bloch and Schneider, 1801) 798 -
Pellona ditchela Valenciennes, 1847 928 -
Ilisha megaloptera (Swainson, 1839) 222 -
6 Clupeidae Escualosa thoracata (Valenciennes, 1847) 803 -
Opisthopterus tardoore (Cuvier, 1829) 398 -
Tenualosa ilisha (Hamilton, 1822) 318 -
Anodontostoma chacunda (Hamilton, 1822) 144 -
Sardinella albella (Valenciennes, 1847) 313 -
Sardinella fimbriata (Valenciennes, 1847) 89 -
Amblygaster clupeoides Bleeker, 1849 49 -
Sardinella gibbosa (Bleeker, 1849) 375 -
Amblygaster sirm (Walbaum, 1792) 42 -
Sardinella melanura (Cuvier, 1829) 395 -
Hilsa kelee (Cuvier, 1829) 79 -
Tenualosa toli (Valenciennes, 1847) 284 -
7 Stromateidae Pampus argenteus (Euphrasen, 1788) 131 -
Pampus chinensis (Euphrasen, 1788) 87 -
8 Ambassidae Ambassis ambassis (Lacepède, 1802) 596 -
9 Dasyatidae Himantura bleekeri (Blyth, 1860) 27 -
10 Megalopidae Megalops cyprinoides (Broussonet, 1782) 187 -
11 Engraulidae Coilia dussumieri Valenciennes, 1848 280 -
Stolephorus commersonii Lacepede, 1803 859 -
Thryssa dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1848) 366 -
Thryssa malabarica (Bloch, 1795) 502 -
Thryssa mystax (Bloch and Schneider, 1801) 381 -
Thryssa setirostris (Broussonet, 1782) 376 -
12 Ariidae Plicofollis tenuispinis (Day, 1877) 123 -
Hexanematichthys sagor (Hamilton, 1822) 96 -
Arius acutirostris Day, 1877 44 -
13 Hemiramphidae Hemiramphus far (Forsskal, 1775) 45 -
Hemiramphus lutkei (Valencinnes, 1847) 85 -
Rhynchorhamphus malabaricus Collette, 1976 48 -
14 Belonidae Strongylura strongylura (van Hasselt, 1823) 134 +
Strongylura leiura (Bleeker, 1850) 408 -
Tylosurus acus melanotus Bleeker, 1850 19 -
Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus (Peron and Lesuer, 1821) 94 -
15 Leiognathidae Gazza minuta (Bloch, 1795) 93 -
Eubleekeria splendens (Cuvier, 1829) 108 -
Photopectoralis bindus (Valenciennes, 1835) 35 -
Leiognathus sp 29 -
16 Cynoglossidae Cynoglossus dubius Day, 1873 306 -
Cynoglossus arel (Bloch and Schneider, 1801) 293 -
17 Trichiuridae Lepturacanthus savala (Cuvier, 1829). 34 -
18 Mugilidae Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 96 -
Mugil curema Valenciennes, 1836 39 -
19 Sphyraenidae Sphyraena forsteri Cuvier, 1829 21 -
20 Lutjanidae Lutjanus johni (Bloch, 1792) 29 -
Lutjanus malabaricus (Bloch and Schneider, 1801). 32 -
21 Nemipteridae Nemipterus japonicus (Bloch, 1791) 22 -
22 Exocoetidae Cypselurus oligolepis (Bleeker, 1865) 34 -
Exocoetus volitans Linnaeus, 1758 23 -
Parexocoetus mento (Valenciennes, 1847) 15 -
23 Chanidae Chanos chanos (Forsskal, 1775) 26 -
24 Carcharhinidae Rhizoprionodon acutus (Rüppell, 1837) 39 -
25 Hemiscyllidae Chiloscyllium punctatum Müller and Henle, 1838 62 -
26 Chirocentridae Chirocentrus dorab (Forsskal, 1775) 25 -
27 Muraenidae Strophidon sathete (Hamilton, 1822) 9 -
28 Muraenesocidae Congresox talabonoides (Bleeker, 1853) 7 -
29 Sillaginidae Sillago sihama (Forsskal, 1775) 22 -
30 Menidae Mene maculata (Bloch and Schneider, 1801) 29 -
31 Polynemidae Eleutheronema tetradactylum (Shaw, 1804) 32 -
32 Cichlidae Etroplus suratensis (Bloch, 1790) 76 -
33 Labridae Parajulis poecilepterus (Temminck and Schlegel, 1845) 37 -
34 Bagridae Mystus gulio (Hamilton, 1822) 27 -
35 Rachycentridae Rachycentron canadum (Linnaeus, 1766) 12 -